myWeb-Blog Designs

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Yummy Leche Flan!

I have been craving for this dessert for a long time. I think the last time I made Leche Flan was back in Texas. So, I once again searched for a recipe because I lost the one I used before. I haven't try this recipe yet, but I am sure it will be yummy the way it shows on the picture above as long as I follow the recipe exactly!

1 1/2 cups sugar
2 tbsp water
1 can Carnation Condensada
4 cups Carnation Evap
9 yolks
3 eggs
1/4 tsp grated lime rind (optional)
1 tsp lime juice (optional)

Place sugar and water in a heavy-bottom saucepan and cook over low heat, swirling pan every so often to prevent sugar from “crystallizing”, DO NOT MIX. Cook until golden in color, this will take about 10 to 15 minutes and pour on 3 leche flan molds. Set aside.

Place Carnation Evaporated, Carnation Condensada and the rest of ingredients in a bowl and mix well. Pour over caramel and cover with foil. Steam in barely simmering water for 30 to 45 minutes. Making sure the water doesn’t boil so as to have a very smooth flan. Let cool and chill before unmolding.


  1. Waaahh. I missed this leche flan already.. thanks for posting Ces.. will grab this recipe sad para ma try hahaha

  2. waaaah! id like to try this one out.. sana. sana.

    if u are near mareng liz or mom of four mahilig sya gumawa nito magkakasundo kayo haahah

    patikim ako ha!! :)

  3. haaaay kita na sd ko ug yummy food imu post ces. i love leche flan, i always do that here but mine didn't come out as perfect like yours coz instead boiling water i put it on top of a hot water then cook it inside the oven for 60 to 70 mins. so perting lutoa intawn hehehe. im gonna follow your recipe.

  4. uummm when I saw this one I craved for it suddenly! maghimo jud ko ani te today! then will post kon unsa nahitabo! hahaha kon wa ba magapod.. unsa ba!

    Anyway, I'm back now fast & furious as usual! hehehehe.. pero hinay2 lng ko te kay dali ko kapuyon esp if molingkod ko ug dugay, dili gusto ako baby cge ko lingod hehehe.. Nitambok na jud bya ko ay kay cge lang ko kaon, taud2 gutumon ko, normal pa kha ko te? hehehehhe

  5. sarap, alam mo ate dui ako masyadon marunong gumawa nito but john does hehehe.. baliktad.. sweet tooth kasi yun kayta pinagaralan nya how to make it

  6. Hello to you all,Niko, Rose, Madz, Dhemz, Shy, and Umma, ako pud try nako kining recipe kasi looks so yummy :-), mabuti sana kung magkakalapit tayong lahat, then we get together to make leche flan hehehe, kailan kaya yun mangyayari!

  7. agoy niagi na pod k diri unya kita na pod ko ani!! haayyyy nagkurog na ako tuhod kay gutom n pod ko... hahhahahah

  8. wow, the leche really looks yummy! ako style sad sa oven lutuon kay wa mi steamer nga lapad. testingan nako imo recipe then ako i-try sa oven kung ok ba. thanks a lot for sharing this one. pwede na jud ka mag chef. how i wish silingan ta. haha

  9. HI ate Cecile, sana nga magkalapit lang tayo noh? lagi siguro tayong kumakain. Hahaha! OH well, this looks yummy. if you have the chance, call me naman, I have a question for you. 931 227 4425.

  10. Hello Cecs! favorite ko ang leche flan! yum yum man ito sa picture ehehehe